Place name details

DARNLEY ISLAND

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Torres Strait Island Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Township takes its name from the Island, which was named by Captain William Bligh (1754-1817) naval officer and governor, in command HMS Providence, in September 1792, after a distant relative Lord Darnley ( _ ). Refer G.C. Ingleton. Matthew Flinders: navigator and chartmaker. Guilford (UK), 1986, p.19.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 9° 35′ 48″ S
Longitude: 143° 45′ 48″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations