Place name details

DALRYMPLE

Place type County
Local authority Charters Towers Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 8 March 1901
Page: 971
Plan number
Narrative Presumably named after George Elphinstone Dalrymple (1826-1876) explorer, public servant and politician, prominent in North Queensland affairs from 1859 to 1876, MLA Kennedy 1865-67. Named and bounded by Governor in Council 7 March 1901 under provisions of the Land Act 1897.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 19° 49′ 00″ S
Longitude: 145° 44′ 00″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations