Place name details

COOKTOWN

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Cook Shire
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Named in 1873, probably by George Elphinstone Dalrymple (1826-1876), explorer, public servant and politician, when the port was established to serve the Palmer goldfield. Named after Captain James Cook RN (1728-1779) navigator, who careened HM Bark Endeavour on the site between mid-June and early August 1770.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 15° 28′ 20″ S
Longitude: 145° 15′ 07″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations