Place name details

COOCHIEMUDLO ISLAND

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Redland City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Directly from Island name, which is probably Yuggera language, Jandai dialect, Coobenpil clan term for light red "kutchi" stone "mudlo", but pronunciation has probably been subject to European misinterpretation.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 34′ 11″ S
Longitude: 153° 19′ 57″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations