Place name details

ARAMAC

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Barcaldine Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from name of Aramac Creek, so named by William Landsborough (1825-1886), because of marked tree "R.R. Mac" on creek, cut by Robert Ramsay Mackenzie (1811-1873), pastoralist and politician.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 22° 58′ 19″ S
Longitude: 145° 14′ 35″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations