Place name details

ALBERTON

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Gold Coast City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 5 April 2012
Page: 902
Plan number QPN1057
Narrative Probably derived from Albert River. Aboriginal site name Wobbomerijee (Wobum = mud; Mudtheri = sticky). Named by Queensland Place Names Board 31 March 1979. Boundaries amended by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines, 7 February 2003. Coordinates amended by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines 13 June 2003. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 27 November 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007. The boundary between Gold Coast City and Logan City was amended vide Local Government (Operations) Amendment Regulation (No. 1) 2012 resulting in the boundary between Alberton (Gold Coast City) and Carbrook (Logan City) being amended on 5 April 2012 vide CHQ022459/740.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 42′ 24″ S
Longitude: 153° 16′ 08″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations