Place name details

MORNINGSIDE

Place type Suburb
Local authority Brisbane City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 5 April 2012
Page: 902
Plan number QPN761
Narrative Probably the name was derived from an estate name, which could have been linked with the Scottish town name, or alternatively could have been named because the estate was on the "morning" or eastern side of Brisbane. It is one of the older suburbs of Brisbane and was established under the Electoral District Act in 1872. Name and boundaries approved by Queensland Place Names Board 11 August 1975. Boundary altered by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines, 1 June 2001. Boundary amended by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water and Minister Assisting the Premier in North Queensland, 3 August 2007. The boundary between Morningside and Hawthorne was amended on 5 April 2012 vide CHQ022459/731.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 27′ 44″ S
Longitude: 153° 04′ 28″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations