Place name details

BAHRS SCRUB

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Logan City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 2 March 2012
Page: 665
Plan number QPN1061
Narrative Originally named as a locality by Queensland Place Names Board 1 May 1975. Named and bounded by Queensland Place Names Board 31 March 1979 (QGG 31 March 1979, p.1241). Boundaries amended by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines, 7 February 2003. Coordinates amended by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines 13 June 2003. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on the 12 June 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007. Boundary between Bahrs Scrub and Buccan amended by notification on 2 March 2012 vide CHQ022459/725.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 44′ 16″ S
Longitude: 153° 10′ 23″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations