Place name details

RAINBOW BAY BEACH

Place type Beach
Local authority Gold Coast City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Rainbow Bay was named after HMS Rainbow, Sixth Rate Frigate, commanded by Captain Henry John Rous RN (1795-1877), who surveyed the Point Danger area in 1828. On 13 July 1983 the Queensland Place Names Board approved Rainbow Bay Beach in the City of Gold Coast be shown on official maps of the Gold Coast.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 09′ 51″ S
Longitude: 153° 32′ 51″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations