Place name details

GULUGUBA

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Western Downs Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 9 December 2011
Page: 687
Plan number QPN1208
Narrative Name derived from town name which is reportedly an Aboriginal word, language and dialect not recorded, indicating squatter pigeon. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 30 April 1999. Amended because of boundary alteration by the Minister for Natural Resources and Mines 20 May 2005. Regazetted on 9 December 2011 due to council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 26° 16′ 22″ S
Longitude: 150° 04′ 57″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations