Place name details

ALGESTER

Place type Suburb
Local authority Brisbane City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 26 August 2011
Page: 968
Plan number QPN868
Narrative Named after Algester Road, which name is a corruption of Alcester Road, named in the 1920s by subdivider F.S. Brecknell, after the main street of his home village Mosely, near Birmingham, England. Alcester's derivation is "Fort of the River Alne". Originally named as a suburb by Queensland Place Names Board 12 June 1972. Name and boundaries confirmed by Minister for Survey and Valuation, Urban and Regional Affairs 11 August 1975. The English name Alcester possibly indicates the "Roman fort on the River Alne" (caster/cester=fort or military encampment). Boundaries altered by the Minister for Finance, Natural Resources and The Arts on 26 August 2011 by realigning them with the rear boundaries of properties or with the centre lines of major roads.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 36′ 44″ S
Longitude: 153° 02′ 01″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations