Place name details

FRASER ISLAND

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Fraser Coast Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 21 April 2011
Page: 650
Plan number QPN1056
Narrative Comprises former localities of Fraser Island (Hervey Bay City) and Fraser Island (Maryborough City). Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade as a single locality on 2 July 2010 due to council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementaton Act 2007. Boundary between Fraser Island and Great Sandy Strait amended on 21 April 2011 vide CHQ022459/672.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 25° 14′ 58″ S
Longitude: 153° 09′ 59″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations