Place name details

ALEXANDRA HEADLAND

Place type Suburb
Local authority Sunshine Coast Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 19 November 2010
Page: 730
Plan number QPN1067
Narrative Reportedly named after Queen Alexandra, Consort of Edward VII of Great Britain, name given by a picnic party in 1901. Named and bounded by Governor in Council 27 July 1991 and revised 12 August 1994. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water 4 July 2008. Regazetted as a suburb by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 19 November 2010 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 26° 40′ 23″ S
Longitude: 153° 06′ 03″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations