Place name details

FLAXTON

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Sunshine Coast Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 19 November 2010
Page: 730
Plan number QPN1067
Narrative District named by Governor in Council 27 July 1991.Confirmed 12 August 1994. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 30 April 1999. (Incorrect coordinates). Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 28 May 1999. Taken from "Flaxton Hall Farm" in the Fens of Eastern England. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water 4 July 2008. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 19 November 2010 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 26° 39′ 33″ S
Longitude: 152° 52′ 09″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations