Place name details

AROONA

Place type Suburb
Local authority Sunshine Coast Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 19 November 2010
Page: 730
Plan number QPN1067
Narrative Named and bounded by Governor in Council 18 June 1988. Reportedly an Aboriginal word, language and dialect not recorded, indicating flowing water. Refer S.J. Endacott. Aboriginal Words and Place Names... Melbourne, 1990. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water and Minister Assisting the Premier in North Queensland, 26 October 2007. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 19 November 2010 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 26° 46′ 58″ S
Longitude: 153° 07′ 00″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations