Place name details

BARCALDINE

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Barcaldine Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 29 October 2010
Page: 493
Plan number QPN1071
Narrative Name derived from town, which was derived from parish of pastoral run name, originally used by Donald Charles Cameron in 1865 ( - ) pastoralist, for his pastoral run, because of a personal association with Barcaldine, Argyllshire, Scotland. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines, 15 June 2001.Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 29 October 2010 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 23° 34′ 12″ S
Longitude: 145° 19′ 45″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations