Place name details

BURPENGARY

Place type Suburb
Local authority Moreton Bay Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 13 August 2010
Page: 1325
Plan number QPN1141
Narrative Reportedly an Aboriginal word, Kabi language, Undanbi/Nalbo dialects, indicating place of green wattle. Refer J.G. Steele. Aboriginal pathways. Brisbane, 1983, p.179. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines, 14 December 2001. Boundaries amended by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Water, 13 April 2006. Regazetted and changed from a locality to a suburb by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on the 19 June 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007. Boundaries altered 13 August 2010 due to creation of the new suburb of Burpengary East.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 09′ 20″ S
Longitude: 152° 57′ 39″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations