Place name details

KAWUNGAN

Place type Suburb
Local authority Fraser Coast Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 2 July 2010
Page: 925
Plan number QPN1056
Narrative Named and bounded by Queensland Place Names Board 1 September 1980. Kawungan is reported to be a Kabi language word, indicating place of scrub magpies, from kai wung-scrub magpie (Strepera graculina) and dha/gun-place. Refer J.G. Steele. Aboriginal pathways. Brisbane, 1983, p.205. Kawungan was originally a railway station name. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 25 June 1999. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 2 July 2010 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 25° 18′ 24″ S
Longitude: 152° 50′ 48″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations