Place name details

RAGLAN

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Gladstone Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 25 June 2010
Page: 625
Plan number QPN1160
Narrative Derived from town name which was derived from pastoral run and parish name, which were named after Fitzroy James Henry Somerset, First Baron Raglan (1788-1855), first Commander in Chief British Army, Crimea. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 27 August 1999. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 25 June 2010 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 23° 50′ 09″ S
Longitude: 150° 45′ 44″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations