Place name details

PETRIE TERRACE

Place type Suburb
Local authority Brisbane City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 18 June 2010
Page: 484
Plan number QPN1119
Narrative Neighbourhood status within Brisbane-City approved by Queensland Place Names Board 11 August 1975. Derived from street name, which comes from Petrie family name, Andrew (1798-1872) builder and architect; John (1822-1892) contractor and Mayor; and Thomas (1831-1910) explorer, grazier and authority on local Aboriginal custom. Suburb named by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on 18 June 2010.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 27′ 34″ S
Longitude: 153° 00′ 48″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations