Place name details

WOOROONDEN

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority South Burnett Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 5 February 2010
Page: 243
Plan number QPN1064
Narrative Named and bounded by Minister for Natural Resources 29 May 1998. School previously known as Woroonden School (Mz501). Advice from Murgon Shire Council Minutes, dated 24 January 2002, locality to be Wooroonden. Regazetted by the Minister for Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 02 February 2010 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 26° 06′ 47″ S
Longitude: 151° 45′ 34″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations