Place name details

COOKTOWN

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Cook Shire
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 4 December 2009
Page: 1050
Plan number QPN1147
Narrative Derived from town name which was named in 1873, probably by George Elphinstone Dalrymple (1826-1876), explorer, public servant and politician, when the port was established to serve the Palmer goldfield. Named after Captain James Cook RN (1728-1779) navigator, who careened HM Bark Endeavour on the site between mid-June and early August 1770. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 8th September 2000. Regazetted by the Minister for Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 4 December 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 15° 22′ 17″ S
Longitude: 145° 00′ 42″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations