Place name details

GLENGALLAN

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Southern Downs Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 21 August 2009
Page: 1393
Plan number QPN1107
Narrative Name derived from parish and creek, which was derived from Glengallan pastoral run, taken up by Colin ( - ) and John Campbell ( - ) pastoralists, in 1841. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines, 14 September 2001. Boundaries amended by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines, 5 September 2003. Regazetted by the Minister for Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy and Minister for Trade on the 21 August 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 06′ 33″ S
Longitude: 152° 03′ 42″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations