Place name details

MOSSMAN

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Cairns Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 24 July 2009
Page: 1117
Plan number QPN1090
Narrative Derived from town and Mossman River, which was probably named after Hugh Mosman (1843- 1909) (alternate spelling used) one of the discoverers of gold at Charters Towers: or alternatively after Harriette Ann Mosman (his sister) ( - ) who was the second wife of Sir Thomas McIlwraith (1835-1900). The River was named by George Elphinstone Dalrymple (1826-1876) on 6 December 1873. Refer G.E. Dalrymple. "Narrative of the North-East Coast expedition, 1873". Queensland Votes and Proceedings, 1874, Vol.2, p.643. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 8th September 2000. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on the 24 July 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 16° 27′ 31″ S
Longitude: 145° 22′ 15″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations