Place name details

BRISBANE

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Brisbane City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from Brisbane River, which was named by John Oxley (1785?-1828), Surveyor-General and explorer, in December 1823, in honour of Sir Thomas Makdougall Brisbane (1773-1860) Governor of New South Wales 1821-25, whose surname could be derived from either "Braesbane" indicating white hills or "Braesburn" small rivulet from the hillside.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 28′ 04″ S
Longitude: 153° 01′ 40″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations