Place name details

DONNYBROOK

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Moreton Bay Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 19 June 2009
Page: 652
Plan number QPN1062
Narrative Derived from town of Donnybrook, whose name was approved by Queensland Place Names Board 1 October 1975. Derivation of name either from corroboree site, or because of fights amongst oyster gatherers at weekend camps. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines, 14 December 2001. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on the 19 June 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 00′ 27″ S
Longitude: 153° 03′ 03″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations