Place name details

CAMP MOUNTAIN

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Moreton Bay Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 19 June 2009
Page: 652
Plan number QPN1062
Narrative Possibly derived from mountain camp (by term reversal), used by gold miners in 1860's. Refer H. Horton. Brisbane's back door. Brisbane, 1988, p.25. Named and bounded by Queensland Place Names Board 8 August 1981. Boundaries amended by Governor in Council 13 October 1990. Boundaries adjusted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Water, 17 February 2006. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on the 19 June 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 23′ 52″ S
Longitude: 152° 52′ 32″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations