Place name details

BYRNESTOWN

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority North Burnett Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 26 June 2009
Page: 728
Plan number QPN1063
Narrative Township named after Thomas Joseph Byrnes (1860-1898) barrister and premier (1898). Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 24 September 1999. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on the 26 June 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 25° 31′ 18″ S
Longitude: 151° 46′ 03″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations