Place name details

ABERCORN

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority North Burnett Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 26 June 2009
Page: 728
Plan number QPN1063
Narrative Name derived from town name which was derived from railway station named by Railway Department on 19 June 1925, possibly after a notable thoroughbred horse bred in the area. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 16 June 2000. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on the 26 June 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 25° 08′ 28″ S
Longitude: 151° 08′ 53″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations