Place name details

NEW BEITH

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Logan City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 12 June 2009
Page: 522
Plan number QPN1061
Narrative Named and bounded by Minister for Natural Resources 24 April 1997. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on the 12 June 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007. Possible this name is of Scottish origin as there is a village called Beith in North Ayrshire and also a mountain in Highland called Beith Og.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 46′ 01″ S
Longitude: 152° 56′ 27″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations