Place name details

BEENLEIGH

Place type Suburb
Local authority Logan City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 12 June 2009
Page: 522
Plan number QPN1061
Narrative District name derived from town name, which was originally, 1860s, used as a sugar plantation name by John Davy ( - ) and Francis Gooding ( - ). Beenleigh could have been a residence or farm name in Devonshire, England, County of Origin of Davy and Gooding, or derived from Anglo-Saxon "Ebenhillagh" indicating hills of equal height. Named and bounded by Queensland Place Names Board 31 March 1979. Boundaries amended and changed to Suburb status by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines, 7 February 2003. Coordinates amended by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines 13 June 2003. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on the 12 June 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 42′ 48″ S
Longitude: 153° 11′ 38″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations