Place name details

MOUNT WALKER

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Scenic Rim Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 30 January 2009
Page: 342
Plan number QPN1065
Narrative Derived from Mount Walker, probably after ????? Walker ( - ) shepherd on Franklyn Vale pastoral run. Originally called Mount Forbes by John Oxley (1785?-1828) NSW Surveyor- General 22 September 1824, after Sir Francis Forbes (1784-1841) Chief Justice of NSW. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 25th August 2000. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water on the 30 January 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 46′ 37″ S
Longitude: 152° 33′ 01″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations