Place name details

TAMROOKUM

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Scenic Rim Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 30 January 2009
Page: 342
Plan number QPN1065
Narrative District named and bounded by Minister for Natural Resources 24 April 1997. Tamrookum is probably a European corruption of Bundjalung language, Yugumbir dialect words dhan/buragun, indicating place of boomerangs. Refer F.J. Watson. Vocabularies of Four Representative Tribes of South Eastern Queensland. Brisbane, 1944, p.104. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water on the 30 January 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 07′ 20″ S
Longitude: 152° 54′ 48″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations