Place name details

MAROON

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Scenic Rim Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 30 January 2009
Page: 342
Plan number QPN1065
Narrative The name derives from Yuggera language, wahlmoorum indicating originally the feature now known as Mount Ballow. The word has strong associations with the legendary giant sand goanna. For full explanation refer J.G. Steele. Aboriginal pathways. Brisbane, 1983, pp.142-45. Named and bounded by Minister for Natural Resources 17 October 1997. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 25th August 2000. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water on the 30 January 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 11′ 30″ S
Longitude: 152° 41′ 23″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations