Place name details

PURGA

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Ipswich City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 30 January 2009
Page: 341
Plan number QPN1059
Narrative Railway station opened in 1882 named after surrounding parish which was derived from the Aboriginal word 'pur-pur' meaning a meeting place, language and dialect unknown.. Named and bounded by Minister for Natural Resources 8th September 2000. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water on the 30 January 2009 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 41′ 53″ S
Longitude: 152° 42′ 47″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations