Place name details

BLANCHVIEW

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Lockyer Valley Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 29 August 2008
Page: 2681
Plan number QPN1060
Narrative Reportedly a manufactured name from Ernest Blanchard (owner) and perception of a good view. Refer S.May. "Place Names" Queensland Times, 7 February 1959. Named and bounded by Minister for Natural Resources 18 February 2000. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water on the 29 August 2008 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 34′ 36″ S
Longitude: 152° 01′ 50″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations