Place name details

BRYDEN

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Somerset Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 29 August 2008
Page: 2679
Plan number QPN1066
Narrative Reportedly named after ? Bryden ( - ), first selector in the area, formerly called Deep Creek. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources 9 July 1999. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water on the 29 August 2008 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 13′ 55″ S
Longitude: 152° 36′ 04″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations