Place name details

CAPE CLEVELAND

Place type Locality Bounded
Local authority Townsville City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 21 November 2008
Page: 1446
Plan number QPN1088
Narrative Derived from feature named by Lieutenant James Cook RN (1728-1779), navigator, HM Bark Endeavour, 6 June 1770, probably after John Cleveland ( - ), Secretary to the Admiralty. Refer J.C. Beaglehole. The voyage of the Endeavour 1768-1771. Cambridge (UK), 1968, p.338. District named and bounded by Governor in Council 27 July 1991. Named and bounded by the Minister for Natural Resources, Mines & Energy 2 July 2004. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water on the 21 November 2008 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 19° 18′ 56″ S
Longitude: 147° 00′ 34″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations