Place name details

ALICE RIVER

Place type Suburb
Local authority Townsville City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date: 21 November 2008
Page: 1446
Plan number QPN1088
Narrative District named and bounded by Governor in Council 27 July 1991. Boundaries amended and changed to Suburb status by the Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Mines 28 February 2003. Regazetted by the Minister for Natural Resources and Water on the 21 November 2008 due to the council amalgamations under the Local Government Reform Implementation Act 2007.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 19° 20′ 55″ S
Longitude: 146° 37′ 05″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations