Place name details

ACLAND

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Toowoomba Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative 1. Possibly named after British philanthropist Sir Dyke Acland (1787-1871). Refer Toowoomba Chronicle, 22 November 1928. 2. Probably named after the family name of Charles Barnard Evans (1847-1920), Railway Commissioner 1911-18.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 18′ 17″ S
Longitude: 151° 41′ 24″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations