Place name details

ALLORA

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Southern Downs Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Name associated with an Aboriginal word (language and dialect not recorded) indicating waterhole (Gnallarah) or swamp place, presumably referring to a local lagoon.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 02′ 08″ S
Longitude: 151° 58′ 48″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations