Place name details

LOGAN VILLAGE

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Logan City
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from the naming of the Logan River, it being named in 1827 by Sir Ralph Darling (1772-1858) Governor of New South Wales 1824-31, after Captain Patrick Logan (1791-1830) soldier and Commandant, Moreton Bay district 1825-30. Refer NSW Government Order 27, 16 July 1827, and J.G. Steele. The explorers of the Moreton Bay district 1770-1830. Brisbane, 1972, p.206.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 45′ 57″ S
Longitude: 153° 06′ 32″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations