Place name details

BURPENGARY

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Moreton Bay Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Reportedly an Aboriginal word, Kabi language, Undanbi/Nalbo dialects, indicating place of green wattle. Refer J.G. Steele. Aboriginal pathways. Brisbane, 1983, p.179.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 09′ 16″ S
Longitude: 152° 58′ 22″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations