Place name details

TINANA

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Fraser Coast Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from Tinana Creek, which was named by William Labatt ( - ) surveyor, in 1852, possibly obtaining the name from John Carne Bidwill (1815-1853) botanist and public servant, who had known a Maori chief named Tinanah whilst collecting in New Zealand 1840-41.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 25° 33′ 00″ S
Longitude: 152° 40′ 41″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations