Place name details

YANGAN

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Southern Downs Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Reportedly an Aboriginal word, language and dialect not recorded, indicating proceed or go away.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 28° 11′ 44″ S
Longitude: 152° 12′ 40″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations