Place name details

BOONAH

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Scenic Rim Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Town name derived from railway station name used by Railways Department 1887, being an Aboriginal word linked to either: 1. Bloodwood tree (Eucalyptus Corymbosa) or 2. "Bunuru" Brigalow tree Acacia harpadhylla, common to Yuggera and Yugumbir sub-dialects.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 59′ 59″ S
Longitude: 152° 40′ 53″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations