Place name details

ABERGOWRIE

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Hinchinbrook Shire
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Named after "Abergowrie" selection, taken up by James Atkinson ( - ) in 1883, who used the Celtic word "aber" meaning confluence and the name of Gowrie Creek, indicating the confluence of Gowrie Creek with the Herbert River (Refer M.J. Fox. History of Queensland. Vol.3, Brisbane,1923,p.395.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 18° 28′ 32″ S
Longitude: 145° 53′ 09″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations