Place name details

WARRILL VIEW

Place type City, Town, Township
Local authority Scenic Rim Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Derived from Warrill Creek, which name is reportedly from the Yuggera language indicating water or stream. Refer J.G. Steele. Aboriginal pathways. Brisbane, 1983, p.142.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 27° 49′ 21″ S
Longitude: 152° 36′ 53″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations