Place name details

WALSHS PYRAMID

Place type Mountain Peak
Local authority Cairns Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Named by George Elphinstone Dalrymple (1826-1876) pastoralist, public servant and explorer, 16 October 1873, after William Henry Walsh (1823-1888) pastoralist and politician, Secretary for Public Works 1870-73. Refer G.E. Dalrymple. "Narrative of the North East Coast expedition, 1873". Queensland Votes and Proceedings, 1874, Vol.2, p.630. Note that Yindinji language name for the feature was jarrugan indicating scrub turkey nest. Coordinate values upgraded on 23/05/2012 using topographic mapping data.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 17° 07′ 45″ S
Longitude: 145° 48′ 01″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations