Place name details

WALSH RIVER

Place type Anabranch, Creek, Gully, Stream, Brook, River
Local authority Tablelands Regional
Status Approved & Current
Gazettal
Date:
Page:
Plan number
Narrative Named by William Hann (1837-1889) explorer and pastoralist, July 1872, after William Henry Walsh (1823-1888) pastoralist and politician, Secretary for Public Works 1870-73.
Alternative name
Historical name
Location
Latitude: 16° 31′ 59″ S
Longitude: 143° 41′ 00″ E
Datum: GDA94
Map of Queensland Arrow Pointer

Search again

Property, titles and valuations